Friendly village in the Test Valley, Hampshire, on the edge of the New Forest

Awbridge Village Fun Run 7th May 2016

IMG_9606IMG_0276IMG_9992

Thank you to everyone that attended and supported our first ever Village Fun Run. It was a great day 🙂

More photos on Daily Echo website

Special thanks to Romsey Fast Fit for their sponsorship, Taurus Hampshire for providing the water and bananas, the 206 Signals Squadron for marshaling, Spencer & Fiona (Offbeat Events) for lending race equipment and expertise and all the volunteers whom helped make this happen.

Sponsored by Romsey Fast-Fit Taurus Home Improvements

AWARDS

We are very sorry that time ran away with us on the day and we were unable to issue any awards. Race results have now been collated and have the winners for each category. ADVA would like to invite the winners (and everyone else) to our next event; The Queens Birthday Party on the 12th June at the village hall. We can then present you with your winner medals. Please let us know by email if you can or can’t make it. If not, we will organise alternative arrangements to get your winners medal to you.

Due to the ‘technical’ issues with the route for the 2km race we are unable to issue awards fairly based on time, so we have created some special awards as listed below.

The overall fastest male and female for the 6km race will receive our grand prizes of £50 Amazon Voucher and a Romsey Fast Fit MOT Gift certificate.

Grand Prize Winners

James Dovey & Hannah Richardson

2km Special Award Winners

First over the line Noah Nye
Best Superhero duo Alfie Ratcliff & Frank Ratcliff
Best Sith lord Naz Saaed
Best Galatic Empire clone trooper Zephan Saaed
Walliest Wally Vicky Maddison
Biggest Oompa Loompa Ben Maddison
Deadliest Ninja Turtle Tristan Maddison
Darkest Night (in blue) Kingsley Maddison
Cheekiest Grin Daniel De Wet
Most persistent adult to want a medal  Kate Dell

 

6km Category Winners

Category  Female  Male
A Rosie Hillier
B Ané De Wet Will Rossdale
C Lauren John James Sheath
D Emily Rossdale Callum Wright
E Hannah Richardson  James Dovey
F Lisa Secker David Kenyon
G Anne Stutchbury Nigel Hemsted

 

Ninja Warrior Category Winners

Category  Female  Male
A Charlotte Best Rory Stimson
B Eve Nye Jack Meehan
C Tess Hanson Kieran Kirkpatrick
D Emily Rossdale Craig Joyce-Hough
E Sandra Grinevicius
F Francesca Hough Deon Tucker
G Dave Meehan

 

Bicycle Time Trial Category Winners

Category  Female  Male
A Jana Hailwood-Thomas  Rueben Conroy
B Ané De Wet Jack Jones
C Hannah Richardson

 

Names in bold represent overall fastest in event

 


 

Event Results

Race times for the Awbridge Village Fun Run 2016 are posted below.

We used a manual method for timing so if you see any discrepancies please email us to let us know so we can investigate further.

Page updated 13-May-2016 10:00


 

6km

Overall Pos. Time Competitor # Name Gender Age Group
1 00:25:06 91  James Dovey Male E
2 00:25:19 101  David Kenyon Male F
3 00:27:07 56  Jamie Secker Male F
4 00:28:14 13  Nigel Hemsted Male G
5 00:28:34 58  Geoff Naylor Male F
6 00:30:53 198  Callum Wright Male D
7 00:31:06 134  Gary Wolfe Male F
8 00:32:06 194  James Sheath Male C
9 00:32:08 155  Will Rossdale Male B
10 00:32:32 17  Ken West Male G
11 00:33:04 124  Hannah Richardson Female E
12 00:33:10 29  James Alexander Male F
13 00:33:10 201  Steve Hanson Male F
14 00:33:13 121  William Scoones Male E
15 00:34:06 105  Liam Longland Male B
16 00:34:18 70  Michael Scoones Male E
17 00:34:54 98  Kevin Harrington Male F
18 00:34:54 55  Lisa Secker Female F
19 00:34:56 80  Nicola Harrington Female F
20 00:34:56 174  Kate Dell Female F
21 00:34:58 111  Shona Blackmore Female F
22 00:35:21 159  Andrew Rossdale Male F
23 00:35:30 192  Matthew Shobbrook Male C
24 00:35:32 34  Jack Jameson Male C
25 00:35:56 152  Sandra Grinevicius Female E
26 00:36:18 95  Stuart Rowe Male E
27 00:37:28 1  George Spotttiswood Male G
28 00:37:34 144  Jack Meehan Male B
29 00:37:40 57  Lauren John Female C
30 00:39:06 202  Lulu Sesouza Female C
31 00:39:09 200  Tess Hanson Female C
32 00:39:18 9  Jocelyn Hughes Female F
33 00:39:18 8  Simon Hughes Male F
34 00:39:47 145  Dave Meehan Male G
35 00:40:10 183  Mark Applin Male F
36 00:40:10 181  Mandy Hawthorne Female F
37 00:40:13 197  Helen Wheelwright Female F
38 00:40:34 76  Bridget Wells Female F
39 00:40:58 182  Oakly Hawthorne Male C
40 00:40:59 22  George Ludlam Male C
41 00:40:59 23  Josh Aldridge Male C
42 00:41:49 122  Kelly Davidson Female E
43 00:41:49 109  Vera Clarkson Female E
44 00:41:49 112  Nicky Atkins Female F
45 00:41:55 38  Paul Eldridge Male G
46 00:42:14 31  Charlotte Prevost Female C
47 00:42:14 30  Rachel Alexander Female E
48 00:42:43 28  Ané De Wet Female B
49 00:42:50 26  Jaco De Wet Male F
50 00:43:25 149  Kieran Kirkpatrick Male C
51 00:43:32 156  Rachel Rossdale Female F
52 00:43:34 158  Emily Rossdale Female D
53 00:43:35 88  Eva Cowburn Female F
54 00:43:35 126  Katy Stimson Female F
55 00:44:56 130  Paul Harvey Male G
56 00:44:58 131  Nick Harvey Male E
57 00:45:14 190  Rob Shobbrook Male F
58 00:45:14 191  Paula Shobbrook Female F
59 00:45:39 146  Lucy Best Female F
60 00:48:05 143  Rachel Meehan Female F
61 00:48:18 193  Jason Sheath Male F
62 00:48:18 100  Sara Kenyon Female F
63 00:48:50 195  Emily Sheath Female C
64 00:49:19 196  Ardena Sheath Female F
65 00:50:18 179  Rachel Self Female F
66 00:50:18 2  Gill Harte Female F
67 00:50:18 18  Silke Bridgman Female F
68 00:50:18 14  Melanie Jones Female F
69 00:50:24 157  Maisy Rossdale Female C
70 00:50:59 47  Joe Hillier Male E
71 00:50:59 48  Rosie Hiullier Female A
72 00:52:24 160  Anne Stutchbury Female G
73 00:56:52 74  Jana Hailwood Thomas Female A
74 00:56:52 72  Laura Hailwood-Thomas Female E
75 01:02:54 151  Gabriel Carey Male C
76 01:12:17 168  Roger Barker Male G


2km & Extended route!

Unfortunately, a route administration error meant that some competitors were misdirected! we are unable to identify all that where affected. So have made a guess by adding an extra column to the below results to identify who ran an extended route. This is just a guess initially so please let us know by email if you were or were not affected.

Overall Pos. Time Competitor # Name Gender Age Group Extended Run?
1 00:17:05 35  Noah Nye Male A
2 00:17:33 27  Daniel De Wet Male A
3 00:18:21 138  Hannah Sparrow Female A
4 00:18:24 23  Josh Aldridge Male C
5 00:18:27 12  Joe Mallon Male E
6 00:18:27 101  David Kenyon Male F Y
7 00:18:30 59  Charley Kimber Male B
8 00:18:43 139  Ella Sparrow Female A
9 00:18:45 60  Anne Lyman Female F
10 00:18:45 137  Phil Sparrow Male F
11 00:18:56 68  Deon Tucker Male F
12 00:18:56 67  Kayla Tucker Female A
13 00:19:01 132  Jessica Harvey Female A
14 00:19:04 131  Nick Harvey Male E
15 00:19:07 77  Sophie Holliday Female D
16 00:19:12 123  Samuel Richardson Male A
17 00:19:12 124  Hannah Richardson Female E
18 00:19:12 78  Louise Holliday Female F
19 00:19:17 141  Ryan Bricknell Male C
20 00:19:24 140  Francesca Hough Female F
21 00:19:25 16  Jessica Jones Female A
22 00:19:25 14  Melanie Jones Female F
23 00:19:25 163  Holly Stanley Female A Y
24 00:19:32 74  Jana Hailwood Thomas Female A
25 00:19:37 24  Sanet De Wet Female E
26 00:19:37 25  Sanet De Wet Female E
27 00:19:51 75  Katy Buckingham Female E
28 00:19:51 147  Charlotte Best Female A
29 00:19:54 152  Sandra Grinevicius Female E Y
30 00:19:54 153  Lukas Grinevicius Male A Y
31 00:20:04 89  Ollie Dovey Male C Y
32 00:20:04 171  Leila Fearne Female E Y
33 00:20:04 172  Alma Fearne Male A Y
34 00:20:04 116  Laura Conn Female B Y
35 00:21:15 42  Liz Wakeling Female F Y
36 00:21:15 43  George Wakeling Male A Y
37 00:21:15 52  Alfie Harris Male A Y
38 00:21:15 84  Alba Nash Male A Y
39 00:22:14 72  Laura Hailwood-Thomas Female E Y
40 00:22:24 111  Shona Blackmore Female F Y
41 00:22:24 114  Hollie Wright Female B Y
42 00:22:45 71  Maya Hailwood-Thomas Female A Y
43 00:22:52 173  Thomas Dell Male B Y
44 00:23:45 4  Tristan Maddison Male A Y
45 00:23:46 51  Daisy Harris Female A Y
46 00:23:50 53  Zephan Saeed Male A Y
47 00:23:50 6  Ben Maddison Male E Y
48 00:23:50 174  Kate Dell Female F Y
49 00:23:50 177  Elizabeth Dell Female A Y
50 00:23:50 54  Naz Saeed Female G Y
51 00:24:37 115  Nathanial Conn Male E Y
52 00:24:37 117  William Conn Male A Y
53 00:24:48 103  Max Rudall Male A Y
54 00:24:52 102  David Rudall Male E Y
55 00:25:20 108  Adam Cizek Male C Y
56 00:25:21 120  Spencer Chapman-Skill Male A Y
57 00:25:22 119  Ann-Marie Skill Female F Y
58 00:25:22 107  Ethan Longland Male A Y
59 00:25:25 104  Helen Longland Female E Y
60 00:25:35 40  Holly Conroy Female E Y
61 00:25:35 39  Reuben Conroy Male A Y
62 00:25:40 109  Vera Clarkson Female E Y
63 00:25:43 90  Lucie Dovey Female E Y
64 00:25:44 92  Daisy Dovey Female B Y
65 00:25:58 166  Edward Thomas Male A Y
66 00:26:05 167  Amanda Thomas Female F Y
67 00:26:12 164  Jana Fenn Female F Y
68 00:26:12 165  William Thomas Male A Y
69 00:26:37 128  Emily Whittaker Female B Y
70 00:26:38 129  Whittaker James Male A Y
71 00:26:45 96  Rosie Nye Female B Y
72 00:26:45 127  Jo Whittaker Female E Y
73 00:26:50 44  Sarah Green Female E Y
74 00:26:54 45  Finley Green Male A Y
75 00:26:53 33  Harriett Hodson Female B Y
76 00:26:56 79  Reuben Harrington Male A Y
77 00:26:56 80  Nicola Harrington Female F Y
78 00:26:58 170  Occy Fearne Male B Y
79 00:26:58 81  Kevin Harrington Male F Y
80 00:27:08 38  Paul Eldridge Male G Y
81 00:27:10 15  Jack Jones Male B Y
82 00:27:18 41  Betty Conroy Female A Y
83 00:27:24 185  Nokki Rogers Female F Y
84 00:27:26 50  Laura Harris Female E Y
85 00:27:27 46  Elliot Green Male E Y
86 00:27:27 82  Frank Ratcliff Male F Y
87 00:27:27 83  Alfie Ratcliff Male B Y
88 00:27:27 69  Caroline Tucker Female E Y
89 00:27:50 180  Oliver Self Male A Y
90 00:28:28 76  Bridget Wells Female F Y
91 00:28:32 134  Gary Wolfe Male F Y
92 00:28:32 87  Oscar Cowburn Male A Y
93 00:28:32 110  Stephen Clarkson Male F Y
94 00:28:46 135  Hobbs thomas Male E Y
95 00:28:46 20  Jake Bridgman Male B Y
96 00:28:46 32  Karen Hodson Female B Y
97 00:29:19 61  Charlotte Lyman Female B Y
98 00:29:19 136  Leo Hobbs Male A Y
99 00:29:55 22  George Ludlam Male C Y
100 00:29:58 178  William Self Male B Y
101 00:30:52 7  Susanna Hughes Female B Y
102 00:30:52 169  Nicola Peckham Female F Y
103 00:30:55 5  Kingsley Maddison Male A Y
104 00:31:10 162  Jessica Stanley Female A Y
105 00:31:11 161  Zoe Stanley Female F Y
106 00:31:12 148  Beatrice Best Female B Y
107 00:31:18 184  Grace Applin Female B Y
108 00:31:18 186  Phoebe Rogers Female C Y
109 00:31:20 113  Isobel Atkins Female B Y
110 00:32:02 86  Theo Cowburn Male B Y
111 00:32:02 88  Eva Cowburn Female F Y
112 00:32:21 19  James Bridgman Male F Y
113 00:34:15 21  Emma Bridgman Female C Y
114 00:34:27 99  Emma Harrington Female E Y
115 00:34:28 11  Jessica Trant Female B Y
116 00:35:12 176  Henry Dell Male A Y
117 00:35:12 183  Mark Applin Male F Y
118 00:35:12 175  James Dell Male E Y
119 00:35:25 187  Macey Rogers Female B Y
120 00:35:25 66  Roxy Tucker Female B Y
121 00:35:33 65  Mae Loon Female B Y
122 00:35:33 154  Ema Grinevicius Female A Y
123 00:38:25 106  Scarlett Longland Female A Y
124 00:38:25 64  Isla McKinnon Female A Y
125 00:38:42 97  Jacqui Kowalevsky Female G Y
126 00:39:16 93  Paula Kelly Female E Y

* – Arthur the Goat has been disqualified for eating some of the route signs!

 


Ninja Warrior ‘Awbridge’ Assault Course

Overall Pos. Time Competitor # Name Gender Age Group
1 00:55:38 144  Jack Meehan Male B
2 00:56:11 145  Dave Meehan Male G
3 00:59:11 200  Tess Hanson Female C
4 00:59:15 208  Unknown Ninja Reg Z
5 00:59:25 202  Lulu Sesouza Female C
6 00:59:31 158  Emily Rossdale Female D
7 01:00:00 36  Eve Nye Female B
8 01:00:26 210  Unknown Ninja Reg Z
9 01:00:27 96  Rosie Nye Female B
10 01:00:56 142  Craig Joyce-Hough Male D
11 01:02:57 152  Sandra Grinevicius Female E
12 01:03:09 10  Benjamin Hughes Male B
13 01:03:16 157  Maisy Rossdale Female C
14 01:04:08 59  Charley Kimber Male B
15 01:05:28 49  George Hillier Female B
16 01:05:46 149  Kieran Kirkpatrick Male C
17 01:06:13 15  Jack Jones Male B
18 01:07:49 68  Deon Tucker Male F
19 01:08:33 205  Rory Stimpson Male A
20 01:08:48 211  Unknown Ninja Reg Z
21 01:08:51 140  Francesca Hough Female F
22 01:08:59 65  Mae Loon Female B
23 01:10:05 35  Noah Nye Male A
24 01:10:28  Phillip Stimson Male F
25 01:11:28 212  Unknown Ninja Reg Z
26 01:12:43 148  Beatrice Best Female B
27 01:15:47 206  Oscar Male A
28 01:16:21 27  Daniel De Wet Male A
29 01:18:15 11  Jessica Trant Female B
30 01:18:30 28  Ané De Wet Female B
31 01:21:27 83  Alfie Ratcliff Male B
32 01:22:05 304  Finn Holland Male Z
33 01:22:39 124  Hannah Richardson Female E
34 01:23:03 147  Charlotte Best Female A
35 01:25:34 195  Emily Sheath Female C
36 01:26:04 204  Flora Female Z
37 01:28:29 305  Unknown Ninja Reg Z
38 01:28:32 74  Jana Hailwood Thomas Female A
39 01:29:34 141  Ryan Bricknell Male C
40 01:30:17 7  Susanna Hughes Female B
41 01:31:21 108  Adam Cizek Male C
42 01:41:30 209  Unknown Ninja Reg Z
43 01:47:08 109  Vera Clarkson Female E
44 02:05:04 123  Samuel Richardson Male A

 


Bicycle Time Trial

Overall Pos. Time Competitor # Name Gender Age Group
1 01:33:07 124  Hannah Richardson Female E
2 01:53:15 15  Jack Jones Male B
3 02:12:35 39  Reuben Conroy Male A
4 02:14:08 28  Ané De Wet Female B
5 02:15:17 205  Rory Stimpson Male A
6 02:20:23 96  Rosie Nye Female B
7 02:21:12 74  Jana Hailwood Thomas Female A
8 02:26:21 123  Samuel Richardson Male A
9 02:34:18 86  Theo Cowburn Male B
10 02:37:08 206  Oscar Male A
11 02:48:52 71  Maya Hailwood-Thomas Female A

IMG_9774IMG_0224IMG_0241